Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy relates to your use of the website at https://robertnicholls.online (the Website).

Robert Nicholls Pty Ltd (A.C.N 103 806 499) is the data controller for the Website and it is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy statement.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(the Privacy Act) and any other relevant law.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal Information

When we refer to ‘personal information’ we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name and email address and any other information we may need to identify you.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record or health. We do not collect data about you that may be regarded as Sensitive Information.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent and where the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

We will not use your sensitive information for:

  • a secondary purpose unless the secondary purpose is directly related to the services that you are seeking from us and it is within your reasonable expectations; or
  • direct marketing unless you have consented for us to use your sensitive information for this purpose.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site data shown in the comments form is collected and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We may collect data about you when you provide that data directly to us, for example, by completing forms on our site or sending us emails. We may automatically collect certain data from you through your use of the Website by using cookies and similar technologies.

Third Party Sources

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google and advertising networks such as Facebook located outside of Australia. We may also retrieve data from publicly available sources.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We may have to share your personal data with parties set out below:

  • IT and system administration service providers;
  • professional advisers;
  • government bodies and agencies that have a legal right of access to your data and otherwise for statutory reporting obligations; and
  • third parties to whom we sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets.

We require all third parties to acknowledge and accept your legal rights regarding your personal data and to treat such data in accordance with the law. Third parties are only allowed access by us to your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

How long we retain your data

Your personal data will be retained by us for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected including the satisfaction of any legal, accounting, business or reporting requirements.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Access to and correction of your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting Robert Nicholls by e-mail to contact@robertnicholls.online.

We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven (7) days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date, you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate, we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven (7) days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within thirty (30) days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal information, we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments on the Website may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we hold your personal information

We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information that we collect from you. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. Accordingly, we have a variety of physical and electronic security measures to protect any personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised use, modification or disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia. We will take such steps as are necessary in these circumstances to ensure that the cloud service operators comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Third-Party Links

The Website may include links to third-party websites, plugins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect to share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our website, we recommend that you read the privacy statements of each other website you visit.

Complaints Procedure

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact Robert Nicholls by e-mail to contact@robertnicholls.online.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven (7) days.

Subsequently, we will provide you with a decision on your complaint within thirty (30) days.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

Our contact information is as follows:

Name:                          Robert Nicholls Pty Ltd

E-Mail:                         contact@robertnicholls.online

Postal address:        PO Box 772, Sanctuary Cove, Qld 4212

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and marketplace practices. 

As a consequence, we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this Privacy Policy in an alternative form.

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 20 March 2020.

© 2020. Robert Nicholls. All Rights Reserved.